Two questions come up more than any other when a joint is being specified: “how much torque can this diameter make?” and “how small a frame will reach the torque I need?” They are the same dataset read from opposite ends. Read down the first table to see what each frame size is capable of; read down the second to find the smallest frame that clears a torque target.
By frame size: what each diameter can deliver
Each row covers one frame size across every manufacturer we carry. “Highest rated” is the strongest build at that diameter in the catalogue, “highest peak” the strongest start–stop figure, and “lightest” the build that adds least mass at that frame — usually the short-body variant. The last column counts how many builds exist at that diameter, which is a rough measure of how much choice the size gives you.
| Frame size | Typical axis | Highest rated torque | Highest peak start–stop | Lightest build | Builds listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Φ30 | finger, wrist roll | 2.4 N·m Ti5 | 4.8 N·m Ti5 | 0.19 kg CRA-RI30-40-PRO | 1 |
| Φ40–48 | wrist | 6.5 N·m Crabnova | 16 N·m Crabnova | 0.15 kg DM-J3507-2EC | 8 |
| Φ50–59 | wrist, elbow | 20 N·m Crabnova | 45 N·m Crabnova | 0.306 kg DM-J4310-2EC V1.1 | 24 |
| Φ60–68 | elbow, shoulder | 33 N·m Crabnova | 82 N·m Crabnova | 0.45 kg TCHL-14 | 12 |
| Φ70–77 | elbow, shoulder | 30 N·m DAMIAO | 97 N·m DAMIAO | 0.335 kg DM-J6006-2EC | 14 |
| Φ80–87 | shoulder | 84 N·m Ti5 | 194 N·m Ti5 | 0.9 kg PHA17H-101-C | 14 |
| Φ90–99 | shoulder, hip | 83 N·m Tongchuan | 194 N·m Tongchuan | 0.559 kg DM-J8006-2EC V1.1 | 13 |
| Φ100–102 | hip | 169 N·m Ti5 | 411 N·m Ti5 | 2.2 kg CE-RB-R102-161-FBN | 3 |
| Φ110–112 | hip, knee | 100 N·m DAMIAO | 400 N·m DAMIAO | 1.485 kg DM-J10010-2EC | 7 |
| Φ120 | knee, waist | 300 N·m Crabnova | 600 N·m Crabnova | 1.375 kg DM-J10010L-2EC | 6 |
| Φ130–131 | waist | 363 N·m EYOU | 800 N·m EYOU | 3.3 kg TCHL-32 | 3 |
| Φ142 | waist | 178 N·m Crabnova | 484 N·m Crabnova | 4.8 kg CE-RMV3-R142 | 4 |
| Φ170 | waist, base | 382 N·m Crabnova | 841 N·m Crabnova | 8 kg CE-RMV3-R170 | 4 |
Figures are the catalogue values normalised onto one scale; brand names are shown so the outlier at each size is visible. Full per-model tables: joint modules & actuators.
By torque: the smallest frame that reaches it
Start from the torque the axis actually has to hold, then take the smallest diameter that clears it. “Other frames that reach it” shows how much room there is above the minimum — if the answer is a single diameter, that torque level is a hard step in the catalogue and the frame choice is effectively fixed.
| Rated torque target | Smallest frame | Example model | Brand | Other frames that reach it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 N·m | Φ30 | CRA-RI30-40-PRO | Ti5 | Φ30 / Φ40 / Φ45 |
| 5 N·m | Φ40 | CRA-RI40-52-PRO | Ti5 | Φ40 / Φ48 / Φ50 |
| 10 N·m | Φ57 | DM-J4340-2EC V1.1 | DAMIAO | Φ57 / Φ58 / Φ59 |
| 20 N·m | Φ58 | CE-RB-R58-101-Lite | Crabnova | Φ58 / Φ60 / Φ68 |
| 35 N·m | Φ80 | RI80-97-PRO-S | Ti5 | Φ80 / Φ83 / Φ87 |
| 50 N·m | Φ80 | RI80-97-PRO-S | Ti5 | Φ80 / Φ83 / Φ90 |
| 85 N·m | Φ100 | RI100-120-PRO-S | Ti5 | Φ100 / Φ102 / Φ110 |
| 130 N·m | Φ100 | RI100-120-PRO-S | Ti5 | Φ100 / Φ102 / Φ120 |
| 180 N·m | Φ120 | CE-RB-R120-MAX-161-FBN | Crabnova | Φ120 / Φ130 / Φ170 |
| 270 N·m | Φ120 | CE-RB-R120-MAX-161-FBN | Crabnova | Φ120 / Φ130 / Φ170 |
| 350 N·m | Φ130 | RHU40H-130 | EYOU | Φ130 / Φ170 |
Torque targets are rated output torque, not peak. If the duty cycle is intermittent — a lift that happens twice a minute rather than continuously — quote against peak and the frame usually drops one size.
Why the same diameter gives different torque
Torque at a fixed frame is set by two things: the reduction ratio, and how much of the envelope the ring gear is allowed to use. A short-body build trades ratio for length; a through-bore build trades wall thickness for a hollow shaft. Φ52 is the diameter with the widest cross-brand choice in the catalogue, so it shows the effect most clearly — same outer diameter, same mounting pattern, torque spread across the range below.
| Model | Brand | Ratio | Rated torque | Peak start–stop | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DM-JH11-51-2EC | DAMIAO | 51:1 | 3.2 N·m | 7.8 N·m | 0.345 kg |
| CE-RMV3-R52 | Crabnova | 51:1 | 3.5 N·m | 8.3 N·m | 0.45 kg |
| PHU11H-52 | EYOU | 51:1 | 3.5 N·m | 8.3 N·m | 0.403 kg |
| RHU14L-52 | EYOU | 50:1 | 3.7 N·m | 12 N·m | 0.382 kg |
| DM-JH11-101-2EC | DAMIAO | 101:1 | 4.8 N·m | 10.5 N·m | 0.345 kg |
| CE-RMV3-R52 | Crabnova | 101:1 | 5 N·m | 11 N·m | 0.45 kg |
| PHA11H-101-C | EYOU | 101:1 | 5 N·m | 11 N·m | 0.375 kg |
| PHU11H-52 | EYOU | 101:1 | 5 N·m | 11 N·m | 0.403 kg |
| TCHL-11 | Tongchuan | 50 / 80 / 100 | 5.3 N·m | 19 N·m | 0.37 kg |
| RHU14L-52 | EYOU | 100:1 | 5.4 N·m | 19 N·m | 0.382 kg |
The higher-ratio builds reach more torque but spin the output slower — at 101:1 the output turns at roughly 20 rpm from a 2000 rpm input, against 40 rpm at 51:1. If the axis needs speed rather than torque, the low-ratio build at the same diameter is the right answer.
How the numbers are compared
Manufacturers quote torque on at least four different bases: rated at 2000 rpm input, allowable average load over a duty cycle, start–stop peak, and instantaneous maximum. Two quotes that look 30% apart often differ only in which of those is on the page. Everything here is normalised: rated is continuous output torque at 2000 rpm input, peak start–stop is what the gearbox survives briefly during acceleration and braking, and neither is the instantaneous maximum. Where a catalogue only publishes an average-load figure we say so on the brand page rather than converting it silently.
Weight is the bare module without a brake, torque sensor or harness. Adding a holding brake and a torque sensor always adds mass at the same frame — 1.15 kg against 0.83 kg at Φ68 in the RBV3 line — which is why brake-equipped builds look heavy for their diameter.
FAQ
What torque can a Φ30 joint module deliver?
At Φ30 the strongest build we list is the CRA-RI30-40-PRO (Ti5): 2.4 N·m rated, 4.8 N·m peak start–stop. Move up to Φ40 and it jumps to 5 N·m rated (CRA-RI40-52-PRO). Φ30 is the smallest frame in the catalogue, so a design drawn around a 25 mm joint has to move up one frame or accept a very small torque budget — send us the load case and we will size it both ways.
What size joint module do I need for 50 N·m rated?
Φ80 is the smallest frame that reaches it — RI80-97-PRO-S (Ti5) at 84 N·m rated and 194 N·m peak. 35 of the 113 builds listed clear the same target, so there is room to trade ratio against speed at that diameter rather than jumping a size.
Why do two modules of the same diameter have different torque?
Because torque at a fixed frame is set by the reduction ratio and by how much of the envelope the ring gear uses. At Φ52 the catalogue spans 3.2 N·m (DM-JH11-51-2EC) to 5.4 N·m (RHU14L-52) in the same outer diameter — a 1.6875× spread from ratio and body length alone. Frame size sets the ceiling, ratio sets where inside that ceiling you land.
Is the rated figure measured at the output?
Yes for every line on this page — rated torque is output torque at the reducer, quoted either at 2000 rpm input or at the manufacturer's allowable average load. Peak start–stop is what the gearbox survives briefly, not what it runs at, and instantaneous maximum is the absolute ceiling for a few milliseconds. We normalise all three onto one scale before quoting, so two manufacturers are never compared on two different definitions.
How heavy is the lightest module in each size?
The lightest build in the catalogue is the DM-J3507-2EC at 0.15 kg (DAMIAO) and the heaviest is 8.52 kg at Φ170 — a 56.8× range across the frames we carry. The lightest build at any given size is listed in the first table. For a weight-critical axis (wrist, neck, finger) the short-body variant at the same frame saves mass without giving up diameter; dropping a frame size saves more, but the torque ceiling falls with it.
Can I get these as samples before a production order?
Yes — prototype quantities are normal. We quote samples and production on the same terms and, for North American buyers, hold sample stock in California.
Use the tables, or send us the axis
If the answer is obvious from the tables above, take it. If the axis is marginal — where two frame sizes both fit, or the duty cycle is unusual — send the load case and we will size it against the catalogue rather than guess. We quote samples and production on the same terms, and for North American buyers we hold sample stock in California.
